Who Is The Best Football Player Of 2021? Most Goals, Assists, Ratings

Who Is The Best Football Player Of 2021? Most Goals, Assists, Ratings

2021 has brought to us a lot of joy and excitement when it comes to football. A year that signified fans coming back to stadiums and the beautiful game returning, bit by bit, to its normal state. Here, we look at the footballers that have exceeded expectations and pushed the limits when it comes to showing excellence in the sport, and analyse who is the best football player of 2021- most goals, assists, ratings.

Most Goals- Who Is The Best Football Player Of 2021?

Goals are the most tangible way to measure a player’s contributions for his team. It’s no surprise that attackers are the highest paid players in the world as compared to other positions because they are the men in charge of putting the ball inside the net. Goals win game, that has never been a secret.

Here are the top 9 goalscorers of the 2021 calendar year as we approach this year’s Ballon d’Or award. Robert Lewandowski leads the list and it’s no surprise that he, alongside Lionel Messi, is a contender for that award. The list only includes the top 10 leagues in the world for the calendar year 2021.

S. No.NAMEAGEMATCHESMPGGOALS
1Robert Lewandowski33376349
2Erling Haaland21378937
3Kylian Mbappé224510935
4Karim Benzema334211132
5Lionel Messi343710431
6Mohamed Salah294312230
7Cristiano Ronaldo364312329
8Dusan Vlahovic213812227
9Sébastien Haller274112327
Who Is The Best Football Player Of 2021? Most Goals, Assists, Ratings
Who Is The Best Football Player Of 2021? Most Goals, Assists, Ratings

Most Assists and Ratings- Who is the Best Football Player of 2021

Assists are also an important part of the game. Without the perfect pass, goals would be few and far between. Here are the top assisters of the 2021/22 season. The list includes the top 10 goal providers from the top 10 leagues in the world.

S. No.NAMEAGETEAMMATCHESASSISTS
1Thomas Müller32FC Bayern Bundesliga1110
2Jean-Luc Dompé26Zulte Waregem Jupiler Pro League1210
3Edin Visca31Basaksehir Süper Lig128
4Deniz Undav25Union SG Jupiler Pro League148
5Paul Pogba28Man Utd Premier League97
6Karim Benzema33Real Madrid LaLiga117
7Sergio Gómez21RSC Anderlecht Jupiler Pro League147
8Hugo Cuypers24KV Mechelen Jupiler Pro League147
9Kylian Mbappé22Paris SG Ligue 1126
10Mohamed Salah29Liverpool Premier League116

The top 10 rated players with the highest ratings right now this year comes as a courtesy of BeSoccer. The list features some of the most in-form players in the world, spearheaded by Lewandowski, followed by the likes of Benzema and Salah. Ciro Immobile and Joshua Kimmich come as surprise inclusions on this list.

Who Is The Best Football Player Of 2021? Most Goals, Assists, Ratings
Who Is The Best Football Player Of 2021? Most Goals, Assists, Ratings

Comment on “Who Is The Best Football Player Of 2021? Most Goals, Assists, Ratings” and let us know your thoughts on who has been the best player this year.

For More stories like Who Is The Best Football Player Of 2021? Most Goals, Assists, Ratings, click here.

Follow us on Instagram and check out our YouTube channel to stay in touch with the latest happenings in the world of football.

Scroll to Top